Blog powered by Typepad

Blog Award


Projects Completed In 2007


  • Pineapple Pullover

  • Clay items - beads, etc.

  • Abi - Rowan Sweater

  • Several Beaded Necklace/Earring sets

  • Christmas Table Topper

  • Rhubarb (aka "Tomato") knit

  • Larger Than Life Bag - Crochet

  • Vogue Cardi #19 - Knit

  • Summer Bag - crochet

  • Lucy in the Sky with Bob - Knit

  • Spiderweb Cardi - Crochet

  • Bianca's Jacket - Knit

  • Something Red - knit

  • Two tea cozies - one knit, one crochet

  • Square Neck Tank top - knit

  • Doris Chan's Lace Cardi - crochet

  • Nantucket Jacket

  • Fish Bath Mat

  • Crocheted Triangles Purse

  • More dishcloths than one person should EVER make

  • Fountain Lace Cardi - Knit

  • 2 Knit & 1 Crocheted Calorimetries

sb


  • Knitting Patterns Crochet Patterns by SweaterBabe.com

Stats


« Hmmmm....What Shall I Make First? | Main | Pinwheel Hot Pads... »

April 24, 2007

Comments

Lisa In Oregon

Wowza...things are movin' FAST!

Too funny, I was browsing around and saw that shawl yesterday and thought "hey! I like that!" Then I reminded myself I don't wear shawls and with that cast on amount...I'd be nutso when I was done...just funny it's the same one!

deneen

I love that shawl too!

Nice way to celebrate your 17th!

Kimberly

The shawl is gorgeous...would take me forever to finish it though! 541! Ugh!

Can not wait to see the finished potholder....it looks interesting right now to say the least!

Wow! The house is moving along quickly!

Marvie

Woohoo! Congrats =) How you find time for all this fiber work with all you have going on is beyond me lol. My yarn misses me, but I just don't have the energy yet!

Linda

The shawl is gorgeous, but I can't imagine me trying to cast 541 stitches. It would be lovely to own one, though.
The house closing would be a great way to celebrate your anniversary. What an anniversary present!

Larry

Well, I've printed out the pattern. What am I thinking? I just finished one ginormous shawl and now I'm getting ready to start another! I've seen the pattern a couple of times and have been tempted. Then this morning I found some suitable yarn, in my stash of all places, and decided it was a sign from Bron that I should get started.

I don't envy you the move to the new home. But I do envy the home itself. It's going to be so much fun, and work, to get it set up just the way you want. Looking forward to pictures of your progress.

amysbabies

Friday!! Holy cow! Good luck with the closing and your people :D

I bookmarked that pattern, I love it! It is now on the top of my very long list of things to do

Leisel

I loved that shawl when I first saw it, too. I even liked it in the colorway they chose... from a distance, anyways. The closeup they show of the ball shows that the green in it is rather putrid, so I doubt I'd be happy with it in that colorway. They have a few other colorways that are alright (although none that scream at me and say "Pick me! Pick me!"

Margaret

Add my name to the list of people who saw that shawl and want to make it. *wink* I even have the yarn and if I remember correctly I bought it from you! haha Yes, it helps to keep yarn in one's stash for just the right pattern. Yarn doesn't always talk but patterns sure do! ROFL

Yikes! Closing Friday and no one called you! Wow, but you will be enjoying your new home sooner. Think of the fun shopping on your day off. And you probably didn't know what you were going to do with a day off. haha

Have a great day everyone!

Sharon Plavnick

This is like my Which Way shawl, where I cast on 600-plus stitches. But it went DOWN as I progressed. Which I like far better than starting out with a few stitches and ending up with gazillions. It's a gorgeous shawl...do it.

Bron

See- If I were a real masochist, I'd suggest a KAL. But I'm enough of a realist to know that if I DO start the shawl, I'll put it down often to make other, faster projects! Definitely not KAL material. :)

However, you all HAVE tipped the scales to it's favor. I'll be ordering the yarn today!

Larry - "A sign from Bron" :::snicker::: You always make me laugh.

Carrie K

Happy (early) anniversary! And awesome about the closing, although scarily quick! That shawl is cute. 541 stitches? Ha. You knit nine times that in a day.

That crochet scarf! You're tempting me with crochet, aren't you?

That octopus dishcloth looks verra cool. Is that from one of your old mags?

nat

541 stitches????? OMG! Good luck with the house closing on Friday. I have everything crossed for you...

Terri

It's all in the timing Bron. :o) Sounds like an exciting time ahead.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Steal Me!


Search My Blog

Bloglines

Our Cat, Arnold



Emma - Our Pembroke Welsh Corgi



....




  • badass


.....


  • ----"A HEATHEN, CERTAINLY. BUT NOT, I HOPE, AN UNENLIGHTENED ONE"
    Lord Summerisle, "The Wicker Man"

    ----"Moral indignation is jealousy with a halo." - H. G. Wells (1866-1946)

    ----"I do not feel obliged to believe that the same God who has endowed us with sense, reason, and intellect has intended us to forgo their use." - Galileo Galilei

    ----"The power of accurate observation is frequently called cynicism by those who don't have it." - George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)

    ----"I do not consider it an insult, but rather a compliment to be called an agnostic. I do not pretend to know where many ignorant men are sure -- that is all that agnosticism means." - Clarence Darrow, Scopes trial, 1925.

    ----"I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - Sir Stephen Henry Roberts (1901-1971)