Blog powered by Typepad

Blog Award


Projects Completed In 2007


  • Pineapple Pullover

  • Clay items - beads, etc.

  • Abi - Rowan Sweater

  • Several Beaded Necklace/Earring sets

  • Christmas Table Topper

  • Rhubarb (aka "Tomato") knit

  • Larger Than Life Bag - Crochet

  • Vogue Cardi #19 - Knit

  • Summer Bag - crochet

  • Lucy in the Sky with Bob - Knit

  • Spiderweb Cardi - Crochet

  • Bianca's Jacket - Knit

  • Something Red - knit

  • Two tea cozies - one knit, one crochet

  • Square Neck Tank top - knit

  • Doris Chan's Lace Cardi - crochet

  • Nantucket Jacket

  • Fish Bath Mat

  • Crocheted Triangles Purse

  • More dishcloths than one person should EVER make

  • Fountain Lace Cardi - Knit

  • 2 Knit & 1 Crocheted Calorimetries

sb


  • Knitting Patterns Crochet Patterns by SweaterBabe.com

Stats


« Sometimes Having A Blog Is A Pain | Main | Bron's Brain Band - The Official Pattern Debut »

February 05, 2007

Comments

Paula

I'm a member of the Monthly Dishcloth Knitalong. Dishcloths are my personal pick-up project and they've been a wonderful learning tool. The yarn is inexpensive and the size is great for trying different stitch patterns. I use them as gifts for my co-workers at Christmas. Can't give a nice handknit any cheaper!

And say something should go wrong - (like the pattern isn't correct) - you still have something useful. >grin<

Deneen

Ha! I have dishcloths to make for a swap too and I also feel odd sometimes mentioning them, but they're quick pick me ups in bright colors and heck, I like making em sometimes.

Ewww, to the rental house scum on the walls, ewwwwww

Bron's Brain Band is oh so you!

Lisa

Sometimes a dishcloth is just what we need to get that "knitting feeling" back (lol).

Ewwww gross on the walls! That is so disgusting! I don't know how people could live like that. Definitely put on your hazard suit before you start cleaning that up!

jillian

A bright and cheery dishcloth! Just right!

And I also say EWWWWWW to the dirt. And in the KID's room. I think you shouldn't just joke about wearing suits to clean it. At least gloves and sturdy boots, long sleeves and jeans - would masks be too much! I am not even a germaphobe. But there can be mold, fungus, bacteria in the kitchen and bathrooms (e.coli, etc) - scary things that can really harm a person present in a house that dirty.

Vera

That's a lovely dishcloth. When I first took up knitting, that's pretty much all I made.

Looks like you have lots of work on the rental.. It's sad how some people just don't care.

Andrea

Hey, dishcloths are the latest "in" thing to be knitting! Didn't you know? ;) And yeah... it would make a lovely cardigan, or even a sweater. (Since I know you've been trying to curb your cardigan habit.)

"Ewwwww!" to the lightswitch. How did they manage such filth?!? You're going to need to scrub and prime those walls. (Scrub the filth off so the new paint doesn't peel, and prime so the teal doesn't show through. Belive me... priming will cut down on the total number of layers necessary.)

Wanda

Because of your post a few weeks ago about sponges, I decided to dust off my dishcloth cotton yarn I purchased earlier this summer and started knitting with it just last week. I made one dishcloth last week and found some really cool patterns on the web. I liked the deisng you're working with now, what is it? I plan to try to make one a week till I'm out (since I bought 16 skeins of it!). It's nice to have a quick project done in over a day or two.

jan

I'm happy you're getting interest in your rental Bron. It's probably the only thing keeping you 'up' in the housing thing right now. Why don't you get a cleaning company to come in and go through it. It sure is a pretty house from the outside. I don't know how anyone could treat a beauty house like that in such a slovenly way.

A friend of mine is a landlord and was going through the same situation last year. I asked her and she said you don't need a lawyer; you just go to small claims court, if it comes to that. Wouldn't it be cool if that post office guy's landlord knew just how bad the inside of your rental looked and that's why he doesn't want to sign the papers ;)

Your dishcloth is beautiful. Love the pattern. That yarn would look great in a sweater rather than a cardigan.

So sorry about your black sweater. I would have tossed it across the room and kicked it out the door for the squirrels :)

jan

I'm happy you're getting interest in your rental Bron. It's probably the only thing keeping you 'up' in the housing thing right now. Why don't you get a cleaning company to come in and go through it. It sure is a pretty house from the outside. I don't know how anyone could treat a beauty house like that in such a slovenly way.

A friend of mine is a landlord and was going through the same situation last year. I asked her and she said you don't need a lawyer; you just go to small claims court, if it comes to that. Wouldn't it be cool if that post office guy's landlord knew just how bad the inside of your rental looked and that's why he doesn't want to sign the papers ;)

Your dishcloth is beautiful. Love the pattern. That yarn would look great in a sweater rather than a cardigan.

So sorry about your black sweater. I would have tossed it across the room and kicked it out the door for the squirrels :)

Vicki

The first place that DH and I rented together (when he was definitely D but not yet H) had been abandoned by the previous tenants -- a few things had been left behind, including stuff in the 'fridge & freezer. Then the electricity was turned off.

And months went by.

And why-oh-why the owner or property manager never set foot in the place, I'll never know, and also why-oh-why WE ended up cleaning up/fixing up the place (I don't remember, but hopefully in trade for a few months' rent), and I'm not winking when I say that we really should have had Haz-Mat suits on when we cleaned out that 'fridge.

Your rental reminds me of my uncle's house down there!

Dawn

EEE-Gads!! That is so gross. Even the paint color was a bit on the eeek! side. I was so happy the Colts won! after all, Payton was a TN, Vol before he was a Colt.

Bron

Let's hear it for dishcloths! Yay! LOL

Dawn - Yeah, I really would've been happy either way on the Super Bowl. The Colts really deserved it. :)

Vicki - It's flat out amazing what some owners and/or renters will do to a home. Poor you for being stuck with the clean up!

Jan - Thanks for the advice - we'll definitely keep on this guy for our cash. What I REALLY want to have happen is for him to ask to move back & us being able to tell him, "Hell, no - it's sold!" hehe

Wanda - it's a design from this booklet:

http://bronsfiberstuff.typepad.com/brons_blog_ii/2007/01/lets_play_catch.html

They have several patterns I'll be trying soon. I picked it up at Michael's last weekend.

Andrea - Thank goodness dishcloths are in! I'm finally cool! LOL

Yeah - how could you have babies & children in filth like that? No wonder they were always sick!!!

Jillian - You're so right - if we do end up doing all the work, we're covering ourselves & wearing masks. I really don't think we're being paranoid either. I've really never seen such filth.

Paula - There's a monthly dishcloth along? Cool! I bet you have fun with that. :)

Lisa in Oregon

ewwwwww. That switch plate is...just...ewww.

So, you live NEXT DOOR to your rental, and they LEFT it like that??? Good grief. I live in abject terror the prop manager or landlord will drive by before I've removed the garbage can from the back alley after pick up day - I can't imagine having that kind of mess with the landlords next door especially...guess they're just "special" kinda renters, argh.

Hope the guy buys it and it goes away for you! L

The comments to this entry are closed.

Steal Me!


Search My Blog

Bloglines

Our Cat, Arnold



Emma - Our Pembroke Welsh Corgi



....




  • badass


.....


  • ----"A HEATHEN, CERTAINLY. BUT NOT, I HOPE, AN UNENLIGHTENED ONE"
    Lord Summerisle, "The Wicker Man"

    ----"Moral indignation is jealousy with a halo." - H. G. Wells (1866-1946)

    ----"I do not feel obliged to believe that the same God who has endowed us with sense, reason, and intellect has intended us to forgo their use." - Galileo Galilei

    ----"The power of accurate observation is frequently called cynicism by those who don't have it." - George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)

    ----"I do not consider it an insult, but rather a compliment to be called an agnostic. I do not pretend to know where many ignorant men are sure -- that is all that agnosticism means." - Clarence Darrow, Scopes trial, 1925.

    ----"I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - Sir Stephen Henry Roberts (1901-1971)