Blog powered by Typepad

Blog Award


Projects Completed In 2007


  • Pineapple Pullover

  • Clay items - beads, etc.

  • Abi - Rowan Sweater

  • Several Beaded Necklace/Earring sets

  • Christmas Table Topper

  • Rhubarb (aka "Tomato") knit

  • Larger Than Life Bag - Crochet

  • Vogue Cardi #19 - Knit

  • Summer Bag - crochet

  • Lucy in the Sky with Bob - Knit

  • Spiderweb Cardi - Crochet

  • Bianca's Jacket - Knit

  • Something Red - knit

  • Two tea cozies - one knit, one crochet

  • Square Neck Tank top - knit

  • Doris Chan's Lace Cardi - crochet

  • Nantucket Jacket

  • Fish Bath Mat

  • Crocheted Triangles Purse

  • More dishcloths than one person should EVER make

  • Fountain Lace Cardi - Knit

  • 2 Knit & 1 Crocheted Calorimetries

sb


  • Knitting Patterns Crochet Patterns by SweaterBabe.com

Stats


« If The First Doesn't Get You, The Second One Will | Main | Again, More Tidbits About My Life... »

January 22, 2007

Comments

Deneen

The bag is coming out wonderful! The SWS makes my hands itch a bit when I use it, but makes great bags!

We finally got snow-a dusting that froze over (LOL)

Becky

LOVE the colors you chose for your bag. Can't wait to see it all finished.

Andrea

I love how the purse is coming out! That yarn works so great in that pattern. :)

I can't wait to see the bathmat... it looks nifty in the magazine. :)

Andrea

Oh, and the other thing I like about cotton washcloths is you can put them in the laundry. I'll admit I'm the type that likes having a fresh washcloth for every time I do dishes. ;)

jillian

Wow that was fast! It's beautiful. Good luck at school!

Leisel

I love knitting with the SWS... I just wish it would come with fewer breaks. Maybe I got some bad skeins, but I had an insane amount, and it just really complicates things.

I have a friend making a Lady Eleanor from Scarf Style in the same colorway you're using of the SWS. I would never have picked that color out in the store, but it's gorgeous, and I'm pretty convinced I'm going to have to make one JUST LIKE IT (I'm such a lemming).

Wanda

Hmm, I guess I wasn't aware of the sponge issues. I think making some dishcloths for our household may have to have a higher priority now.

Wanda

Oops, I also meant to say that the SWS yarn is really nice to work with, although it does have some wool, so maybe not so much for you. It's very sheddy, so I don't like that part, but I loved working with it.

Jenn

I have my SWS earmarked for a multi-directional scarf - I think it'll be the perfect playground for the colors!

Karen Carter

Bron,

Bless you for all the ends you will be weaving in! As much as I like that bag, I stayed clear away :)

Amy Boogie

I fell asleep at the half. I thought for sure that the Pats had it. the purse looks cute, I love the colors.

Terri

Those colours are really nice Bron. Can't wait to see the bag made up!

Ronikins

The bag is looking amazing!

Kimberly

Can not wait to see the finished purse!

And yup, Go Bears!!!!!

Bron

Thanks for the purse props everyone! I can tell it's going to be kinda heavy even without anything in it, but I'm really liking how the colors are playing out. :)

The comments to this entry are closed.

Steal Me!


Search My Blog

Bloglines

Our Cat, Arnold



Emma - Our Pembroke Welsh Corgi



....




  • badass


.....


  • ----"A HEATHEN, CERTAINLY. BUT NOT, I HOPE, AN UNENLIGHTENED ONE"
    Lord Summerisle, "The Wicker Man"

    ----"Moral indignation is jealousy with a halo." - H. G. Wells (1866-1946)

    ----"I do not feel obliged to believe that the same God who has endowed us with sense, reason, and intellect has intended us to forgo their use." - Galileo Galilei

    ----"The power of accurate observation is frequently called cynicism by those who don't have it." - George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)

    ----"I do not consider it an insult, but rather a compliment to be called an agnostic. I do not pretend to know where many ignorant men are sure -- that is all that agnosticism means." - Clarence Darrow, Scopes trial, 1925.

    ----"I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - Sir Stephen Henry Roberts (1901-1971)