Blog powered by Typepad

Blog Award


Projects Completed In 2007


  • Pineapple Pullover

  • Clay items - beads, etc.

  • Abi - Rowan Sweater

  • Several Beaded Necklace/Earring sets

  • Christmas Table Topper

  • Rhubarb (aka "Tomato") knit

  • Larger Than Life Bag - Crochet

  • Vogue Cardi #19 - Knit

  • Summer Bag - crochet

  • Lucy in the Sky with Bob - Knit

  • Spiderweb Cardi - Crochet

  • Bianca's Jacket - Knit

  • Something Red - knit

  • Two tea cozies - one knit, one crochet

  • Square Neck Tank top - knit

  • Doris Chan's Lace Cardi - crochet

  • Nantucket Jacket

  • Fish Bath Mat

  • Crocheted Triangles Purse

  • More dishcloths than one person should EVER make

  • Fountain Lace Cardi - Knit

  • 2 Knit & 1 Crocheted Calorimetries

sb


  • Knitting Patterns Crochet Patterns by SweaterBabe.com

Stats


« Nope- I'm Not Going There - Honest! | Main | Peace, Love & Big Hoop Earrings, Baby! »

February 07, 2006

Comments

Marie

Ooooo, happy day! What fun. That cabled men's vest is especially yummy.

cec

better you than me, chickee! what a decision. i like those two v-neck sweaters a lot! i'll miss the taupe (a color a like a lot, i can't imagine why) but blue is you, and the fo will be gorgeious, can't wait!

Andrea

Ooooo! Lucky you! That sure is a lot of patterns... and nice patterns too. :))

Those yarn samples are a bit of a double-edged sword... I imagine it creates a desire for hard-to-get yarns, but it also lets you know what they're like, so it's easier to make substitutions. I envy, yet don't envy you. ;)

Shannon

Wow... those patterns are *gorgeous*. I want! ;-)

Bron

Marie - Yep - lots of fun! If only the translation wasn't so intimitdating!!!

Cec - I miss the taupe too - I think you & I are the only ones who like oddball colors like that. But I'll have to find another pattern for it - I just couldn't make it work. Or, I should say, it was too MUCH work to make it work! LOL

Andrea - Yes, it's a blessing and a curse. :::wink::: Some of the yarns are so nice I'm tempted to order them from France! But you're right - at least it makes it easier to substitute. :)

Shannon - Almost every pattern had something to recommend it. I hate to repeat the stereotype of the French & their fashion sense, but wow - this stuff blows away what's currently offered by American knitting mags. I'm a very happy camper. :)

Theresa

That blue lace cardigan? I'm in love. I want to dive into my monitor and rip it off the screen. (But I know it doesn't work like that.)

Alexandra

Ooh, pretty! I'm sure you won't have a problem with them, but if you ever want help translating a French pattern, let me know. I'm getting pretty good at figuring them out.

maryse

bron, i'd like to offer my services as well. i learned how to read french knitting patterns before i learned to read english ones. so let me know.

jillian

Those are incredible patterns. I feel so happy for your bounty!! The lines are flattering, the designs classic without being boring, and good yarn choices. I also find myself enjoying Phildar. I wish I remembered more HS french!

On the Colchique (sp?)-along there was a link to a good site that talked about how to translate French patterns.

That Rebecca hasn't hit the shelves here yet, at least at the couple stores I've called. It's always delayed a bit. I WANT it. Especially after hearing you say you love it. We seem to have similar tastes in patterns!

Vera

Those sweaters in the Bergere de France book are totally fabulous, and Patrick would actually wear the men's sweaters--Great stuff.

Thanks for the warning about the cardi. I'm on gauge with my H hook and splitty (but soft and pretty) MicroSpun. I'll measure to see if I'm on target.

Kimberly

I love all three of the first womens sweaters even the first one with the double-ended zipper (which I normally avoid wearing at all costs)!! Oh goodness...I do believe I will be heading off to the LYS to see if the poor lady there has the book...I don't care if my knitting is non-existent....it will be there someday....or I'll just pay someone to make it for me! *grin*

Sheesh Bron....by showing this you have now made me envious and jealous and all upset....I guess I am going to have to go out and do some therapy shoping! lol

Bron

Theresa - I wish it DID work like that. There are some sweaters I've seen on blogs that I'd love to reach out & grab. And then...I guess...I'd have to run 'cause there'd be pissed off knitters after me! :::grin:::

Thanks Alexandra & Maryse - I had no idea so many out there were either French, of French descent, or are just able to translate French knitting patterns! I feel totally surrounded by help...and totally dense at the same time! Hmmm...Katia still publishes patterns in Spanish, right? I need to get one of those books so I can still feel smart! ha!

Jillian - There are at least half a dozen patterns I'd love to make from this spring's Rebecca. I think that's an excellent number and makes the magazine worth the price. Now - to find the time to knit them all!

Oh - and I'll definitely post my trials & tribulations regarding my nonexistant French translation skills. Should make for hilarious blog reading. :::wink:::

Vera - I really don't know if you'll have the same problem, but it was worth a heads up & a minute to measure. :) At this rate, I'll be crocheting the cardi along with you during your Crochet Olympics!

Kimberly - ROFL! Oh, man - that's priceless. I hope I haven't made you too jealous....I know how hard it is to be on the outside looking in. LOL

Seriously, though - I hope this is available for you 'cause there are SO many other great things! I know you'd love it. :)

Chris

I love that grey cardigan (the one that started the exchange). Very, very, very cool.

Monica W

There are some French translations to knitting directions in the new Knit.1

Mary-Kay Tilden

Those patterns are all Beautiful! Thanks for sharing and I love that you are going to knit and share. Now, where can we get those here? I HAVE to have them!!!!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Steal Me!


Search My Blog

Bloglines

Our Cat, Arnold



Emma - Our Pembroke Welsh Corgi



....




  • badass


.....


  • ----"A HEATHEN, CERTAINLY. BUT NOT, I HOPE, AN UNENLIGHTENED ONE"
    Lord Summerisle, "The Wicker Man"

    ----"Moral indignation is jealousy with a halo." - H. G. Wells (1866-1946)

    ----"I do not feel obliged to believe that the same God who has endowed us with sense, reason, and intellect has intended us to forgo their use." - Galileo Galilei

    ----"The power of accurate observation is frequently called cynicism by those who don't have it." - George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)

    ----"I do not consider it an insult, but rather a compliment to be called an agnostic. I do not pretend to know where many ignorant men are sure -- that is all that agnosticism means." - Clarence Darrow, Scopes trial, 1925.

    ----"I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - Sir Stephen Henry Roberts (1901-1971)