Blog powered by Typepad

Blog Award


Projects Completed In 2007


  • Pineapple Pullover

  • Clay items - beads, etc.

  • Abi - Rowan Sweater

  • Several Beaded Necklace/Earring sets

  • Christmas Table Topper

  • Rhubarb (aka "Tomato") knit

  • Larger Than Life Bag - Crochet

  • Vogue Cardi #19 - Knit

  • Summer Bag - crochet

  • Lucy in the Sky with Bob - Knit

  • Spiderweb Cardi - Crochet

  • Bianca's Jacket - Knit

  • Something Red - knit

  • Two tea cozies - one knit, one crochet

  • Square Neck Tank top - knit

  • Doris Chan's Lace Cardi - crochet

  • Nantucket Jacket

  • Fish Bath Mat

  • Crocheted Triangles Purse

  • More dishcloths than one person should EVER make

  • Fountain Lace Cardi - Knit

  • 2 Knit & 1 Crocheted Calorimetries

sb


  • Knitting Patterns Crochet Patterns by SweaterBabe.com

Stats


« See..The Thing Is...I'm Kinda Sorta...Well...Not Doing The Knitting Olympics Thing | Main | You Know What This Blog Needs? »

January 20, 2006

Comments

Chery

Your chili looks wonderful. I love green chili. The vest is looking good too.

I agreed with you yesterday about Olympic KAL. I want to join, it's a wonderful idea, BUT I have a sweater on commission and I will be gone most of the Olympics taking care of my mom. SO I did not join. No disrepect at all in my mind.

Go Knitters -- what ever team you join OR NOT.

Manda

It doesn't actually say in the rules that you cannot work on anything else during the Olympics. If I knitted nothing but socks for two weeks I'd go mad. ;-) I plan to knit a few rows a day on something undemanding like a dishcloth.

Cyndy

Greetings from PA. I must be naive, but I'm always surprised by the feedback bloggers get. Yikes! The vest is looking good.

Andrea

I didn't think you dissed Stephanie. Some readers are just bizarre. ;)

I love that vest!

Vera

Your vest is looking wonderful. I'm leaning towards the Dibs on Ribs sweater for the Olympics, but I do plan to make the others later.

I don't think you were dissing anyone in your last post. How sad for any controversy about it.

I love Margene's idea too. Have you seen this?

http://ma2ut.blogspot.com/2006/01/doh-if-you-havent-joined-my-homer.html

Funny stuff.

Nancy

I never got the idea that you dissed Stephanie and obviously neither did she.

Leisel

Bron, Bron, Bron...

Of course you're not allowed to state any personal opinions on your blog! I'm shocked and dismayed that you would step out of your normal routine of passively, meekly never saying anything that anyone else might find different from their own thoughts in any way.

I assume your sudden lack of discretion is a manifestation of some deeper emotional conflict, so get thee to a therapist, toot sweet!

... um... yeah... or a yarn store. Yarn is cheaper than a therapist... and much more fun. And you get to show it who's boss. And make fun and pretty things with it. I don't believe that is an option with therapists.

Anyone know how "toot sweet" ended up meaning quickly?

Leisel

Oh... and thanks for pointing out Curious yarns. I'd never heard of them, and they have some nice stuff.

For some reason, I'm really drawn to the Budgie colorway. I can't explain it, because I usually do not like yellow and yellowy greens, but I love it. Some day, I'll have to place a huge order with them. They've got a lot of great colorways.

jillian

I didn't think you dissed anybody or were even negative. I too will not be joining the KO, and I don't plan to join the non-KO either, mostly because I don't follow the Olympics really.

I know you won't think I'm dissing you!

Robbyn

Ooooh - Cul-de-Sac is looking very sharp indeed :) I just love Lavold's cabling designs - so beautiful!

Lisa in Oregon

Good grief. Did they actually say they were unsubscribing because they thought you had dissed Ms. YH?

I imagine Steph rolling her eyes over such hysteria over said "diss".

Frankly, one of the reasons I DO read you is you don't have "herd mentality". You are original, which is much more fun. :)

Amy Boogie

Just knitting! oh-my-gosh! the next thing you'll tell me is that knitting is relaxing and not a thrill a minute heart pumping edge of my seat suspenseful sport.

Oh right. Knitting is relaxing. I think sometimes we forget that.

I joined both knitting groups - Margene's and the Harlot's. Hey, I like to be confused and to knit fast while it's all about the process.

Yeah and the medal :)

Marie

You controversial girl you...You know knit-blog-land was just itching for any excuse to get riled up. It's much ado about nuttin'.

maryse

a controversy? what did i miss?

people are really stupid. really really stupid.

i never got to tell you that i made the fudge and the two nuts that you posted the recipes to last month. they were awesome and i made several batches to bring to parties and such.

do you have a green chile recipe to share ;)

Bron

Chery - exactly. Shoot - I was poking fun at myself for not being a "team player." That'll teach me to joke around, eh? hehe

Manda - I guess I was assuming that if people chose a really challenging project they'd pretty much have to concentrate on that one thing to finish in 16 days. But you're right - I'm sure no-one has that kind of stamina!

Thanks, Cyndy. :) Quit being such a stranger!

Andrea - I love the vest too. I can't believe I waited so long to make it.

Vera - Very funny! Now all bases are covered for Feb. ha!

Thanks, Nancy - I was wondering if I was deluding myself - I thought I was being vaguely amusing!

Leisel - Totally, girlfriend! I'm SO there with a little yarn therapy. Heck - my feelings have been hurt so that means I can order a wee bit more at KnitPicks. That'll take care of the damage. :::Grin:::

And yes - the colorways at Curious Yarns are amazing. I'll be sure & give a full report when I get my package from Emma.

Jillian - Actually, I felt a little dissed, but I got over it. :::big wink::: Seriously, we do follow the Olympics (mainly winter) so having something to join specifically for the two weeks does have it's appeal. :)

Robbyn - I have lots of Lavold books but this is the first design I've knit. I love it so much, after the vest is done I'll be casting on for something else. I think Lavold is addictive. :::grin:::

Bron

Whew! Ok - here goes for the rest of you:

Lisa - Yep, they actually said I should be "nicer." And here I thought I was TOO nice most of the time! Sheesh. And thanks for the props regarding my out-of-step style. I appreciate the appreciation! :::Grin:::

Amy - I think joining both is an interesting proposition....that way, you'll be covered whether you finish or not! (Although I know you will.)

Marie - That's me. Just trolling for the next brouhaha. We forget, sometimes, just how many tea cups are out there waiting for just the right tempest. hehehe

Maryse - You didn't miss much - except some people not realizing that I can be kinda sarcastic sometimes. That's another character flaw of mine. hehe

Yep - I can talk green chile in one of my posts. The stew was incredibly easy...so easy I don't know if I want to give away my secret. But here's a hint...canned stuff. hehe

cec

tout de suite = french meaning at once

google is our friend

:-)

Bron, I can't believe how people like to get fussy over things like your post yesterday. I don't *like* getting fussy and some folks *really* stretch for it don't they? Keep being you, we love you.

But you must be more forthcoming about the recipe, that looks too too good!

Kristen

Cul de sac is on my list, but who knows when I'll actually knit it, so will happily follow your progress for now. I'm a *bit* anal about grammar and spelling. Just last week while checking something in a year-old archive entry, I came across a spelling error. How could I have missed it? Naturally I went back to edit it. Don't want people thinking I'm a TOTAL eejit. (Is that spelled right?)

Bron

Cec - Thanks. :) I'll definitely have a "recipe day" next week.

Kristen - When you do get around to Cul-de-sac, you'll enjoy it. :) It really zips along. You wanna hear anal? After I put the "note" in my entry, I found two more spelling mistakes! Sheesh - of course I fixed 'em. Oh - and I believe "eejit" is spelled correctly. I always get confused whether it's two "e's" or two "i's". hehe

Sharon

I've never had green chile anything, but your photo looks so appetizing, I'd love to try it. And you were most definitely not dissing Stephanie...and don't worry, she knows it.

Pfirsch

I can honestly say that in my two years of living in ABQ, I never had green chili. Maybe I will go back and give it a shot...yours looks very good.

Bron

Pfirsch - You're officially invited to green chile stew dinner. Just let me know when you'll be in town. ;)

Dharma

I am struggling to catch on blogs, yours among them (in theory my own as well;-).

I am sorry you lost a blogline person because they misread your posts. That's really a shame. People should read more carefully.

I returned from my school business to find a package from you. Thank you so much for your speedy mailing. Very happy person here.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Steal Me!


Search My Blog

Bloglines

Our Cat, Arnold



Emma - Our Pembroke Welsh Corgi



....




  • badass


.....


  • ----"A HEATHEN, CERTAINLY. BUT NOT, I HOPE, AN UNENLIGHTENED ONE"
    Lord Summerisle, "The Wicker Man"

    ----"Moral indignation is jealousy with a halo." - H. G. Wells (1866-1946)

    ----"I do not feel obliged to believe that the same God who has endowed us with sense, reason, and intellect has intended us to forgo their use." - Galileo Galilei

    ----"The power of accurate observation is frequently called cynicism by those who don't have it." - George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)

    ----"I do not consider it an insult, but rather a compliment to be called an agnostic. I do not pretend to know where many ignorant men are sure -- that is all that agnosticism means." - Clarence Darrow, Scopes trial, 1925.

    ----"I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - Sir Stephen Henry Roberts (1901-1971)